If you live in Minnesota, you may or may not have heard about a new law which went into effect August 1, 2008. Minnesota Statutes Sec. 169.475 provides that it is now a petty misdemeanor to engage in electronic messaging while driving. What is an electronic message? The statute defines it as "a self-contained piece of digital communication that is designed or intended to be transmitted between physical devices." It goes on to include text messaging, email, and attempts to access the web via your cell phone.
The ostensible purpose of the law is innocuous enough: to cut down on the number of accidents caused by distracted, text-messaging drivers.